Skip Navigation
Click to go to the home page
Click to go to the home page
This table is used for column layout.



County Ethics CommissionState Attorney Fraud ReportingFBI Public Corruption
 

 




Sandra Novoa, MMC
Public Records Custodian
Town of Surfside
9293 Harding Avenue
Surfside, FL 33154
Email:snovoa@townofsurfsidefl.gov
Telephone: 305-861-4863
Fax: 305-861-1302


Under Florida Law, e-mail addresses
are public records. If you do not want your
email address released in response to a
public records request, do not send
electronic mail to this entity.
 Instead, contact this office
by phone or in writing.


Town Boards and Committees
If you are interested in filling any vacant position on any of the Town Board’s
or Committees, please contact the Town Clerk at snovoa@townofsurfsidefl.gov 



Downtown Vision Advisory Committee

This Committee is presently on hiatus.

Design Review Board

MEMBER 1 (Dietch) - Peter Glynn  
MEMBER 2 (Cohen) - Brian Roller
MEMBER 3 (Gielchinsky) - Richard Iacobacci
MEMBER 4 (Karukin) - Lindsay Lecour
MEMBER 5 (Paul) - Judith Frankel
MEMBER 6 (At Large) - Jorge Gutierrez
MEMBER 7 (At Large) - William Fleck
Commission Liaison: Daniel Gielchinsky  

Parks & Recreation Committee

MEMBER 1 (Dietch) - Eliana Salzhauer  
MEMBER 2 (Cohen) - Shlomo Danzinger
MEMBER 3 (Gielchinsky) - Zoya Pashenko Javier
MEMBER 4 (Karukin) - Retta Logan
MEMBER 5 (Paul) - Jeffrey Platt
MEMBER EMERITUS - Arnie Notkin
Commission Liaison: Tina Paul

Pension Board Members

MEMBER 1 - (PD Elected) - Julio Torres  
MEMBER 2 - (Employee) - Yamileth Slate-McCloud  
MEMBER 3 - (Secretary) - Guillermo Olmedillo, Town Manager
MEMBER 4 - (Resident) - N. Abraham Issa
MEMBER 5 - (Resident) - Staci K. Shanahan

Personnel Appeals Board Members

MEMBER 1 (Dietch) - Victor May
MEMBER 2 (Cohen) - Sasha Plutko
MEMBER 3 (Gielchinsky) - Dov Schochet
MEMBER 4 (Karukin) - Jacqueline Azis  
MEMBER 5 (Paul) - Norma Parron  
Commission Liaison: Michael Karukin  


Planning & Zoning Board Members

MEMBER 1 (Dietch) - Peter Glynn  
MEMBER 2 (Cohen) - Brian Roller
MEMBER 3 (Gielchinsky) - Jorge Garcia
MEMBER 4 (Karukin) - Lindsay Lecour
MEMBER 5 (Paul) - Judith Frankel
Commission Liaison: Daniel Gielchinsky  

Police Officers Pension Trust Fund

MEMBER 1 (PD Elected) - Loxley Arch III
MEMBER 2 (PD Elected) - Micah Smith  
MEMBER 3 (PD Elected) - Joe Matthews  
MEMBER 4 (Resident) - Eduardo Yero
MEMBER 5 (Resident) - Vacant

Sustainability Subcommittee of the Planning and Zoning Board

MEMBER 1 (Dietch) - Lou Cohen  
MEMBER 2 (Cohen) - Moshe Behar
MEMBER 3 (Gielchinsky) - Bertha Goldenberg
MEMBER 4 (Karukin) - George Kousoulas
MEMBER 5 (Paul) - Deborah Cimadevilla
Commission Liaison: Daniel Dietch

Tourist Board Members

MEMBER 1 (Dietch) - Barbara Cohen  
MEMBER 2 (Cohen) - Charles Ness
MEMBER 3 (Gielchinsky) - Jeff Lehman
MEMBER 4 (Karukin) - Jessica Weiss
MEMBER 5 (Paul) - Marianne Meischeid
Commission Liaison: Barry Cohen